QandA

by ABC TV · · · · 12 subscribers

ABC TV: Q&A; puts punters, pollies and pundits together in the studio to thrash out the hot issues of the week. It's about democracy in action - on Q&A; the audience gets to ask the questions.

Panellists: Kerryn Phelps, Independent candidate for Wentworth; Philip Ruddock, NSW Liberal Party President; Anthony Albanese, Labor MP; Peter Van Onselen, political commentator and author; and Anne Summers, author and journalist.

more...


Tags: tv & film

Older Episodes

Panellists: Jeffrey Sachs, American economist; James Bartholomew, Journalist and author; James Paterson, Liberal Senator for Victoria; Terri Butler, Shadow Minister for Young Australians and Youth Affairs; and Linda McIver, People's Panellist.
Panellists: Eddie Woo, Internet sensation Maths teacher; Pasi Sahlberg, Finnish educator, author and scholar; Cindy Berwick, Indigenous education advocate and former teacher; Gabbie Stroud, Author, blogger and former teacher; and Jennifer Buckingham, CIS Education researcher.
Panellists: Simon Birmingham, Trade Minister; Amanda Rishworth, Labor Front Bencher; Sarah Hanson-Young, Greens Senator; John Butler, Singer-songwriter; and Sali Miftari, People's Panellist.
Panellists: Germaine Greer, Feminist icon and provocateur; Andrew Neil, British TV Presenter and journalist; David Marr, Essayist; Sisonke Msimang, Author; and Elena Jeffcoat, People's Panellist from Perth.
Panellists: Bridget McKenzie, Deputy National Party Leader; Penny Wong, Opposition Leader in the Senate; Dylan Storer, Fitzroy Crossing, WA; Joanne Tran, Sydney, NSW; Rueben Davis, Eagleby, QLD; and Holly Cooke, Glen Osmond, SA.
Panellists: Steve Ciobo, Minister for Defence Industry; Anthony Albanese, Shadow Minister for Infrastructure; Alan Jones, Radio Broadcaster; Annika Smethurst, National Political Editor for News Corporations Sunday papers; and Elmari Whyte, People's Panellist from Brisbane.
Panellists: George Christensen, Nationals MP for Dawson; Cathy O'Toole, Labor MP for Herbert; Larissa Waters, Queensland Greens; Pauline Hanson, Leader, One Nation; and Bob Katter, Leader of the Katter's Australian Party.
Panellists: John Marsden, Author, Tomorrow, When the War Began; Maxine Beneba Clarke, Author, The Hate Race; Sofie Laguna, Author, The Choke; Michael Mohammed Ahmad, Author, The Lebs; and Trent Dalton, Author, Boy Swallows Universe.
Panellists: Dr Cornel West, Scholar and Poet; Eric Abetz, Tasmanian Liberal Senator; Anne Aly, Labor Member for Cowan; Lindsay Shepherd, Free Speech Advocate; and Jeremy Bell, People's Panellist.
Panellists: David Littleproud, Minister for Agriculture; Joel Fitzgibbon, Shadow Minister for Agriculture; Fiona Simson, President of the National Farmers' Federation; Jenny Dowell, Former Mayor of Lismore; and Matt Sorenson, People's Panellist from Kyogle.
Panellists: Mitch Fifield, Minister for Communications; Jim Chalmers, Shadow Minister for Finance; Lenore Taylor, Editor of The Guardian Australia; Parnell Palme McGuinness, Communications Consultant; and Tony Winwood, People's Panellist.
Panellists: Craig Reucassel, Host, War on Waste; Ronni Kahn, CEO & founder of OzHarvest; Jo Taranto, Director of Good for the Hood; David O'Loughlin, President of The Australian Local Government Association; and Gayle Sloan, CEO Waste Management Association of Australia.
Panellists: Matt Canavan, Queensland Nationals Senator; Tanya Plibersek, Deputy Opposition Leader; Teela Reid, Lawyer, NSW; Mitchell Walton, Former Tradie and Business Owner, NSW; Kumbi Gutsa, Commerce Graduate, WA; and Victoria Fielding, Marketing Professional, SA.
Panellists: Sarah Henderson, Liberal Member for Corangamite; Cory Bernardi, Leader of the Australian Conservatives; Catherine King, Shadow Health Minister; Erik Jensen, Editor-in-chief of The Saturday Paper; and Corey White, Roadmap to Paradise.
Panellists: Kiruna Stamell, Actor, dancer & advocate; Dylan Alcott, Wheelchair tennis and basketball champion turned broadcaster; Graeme Innes, Former Disability and Race Discrimination Commissioner; Catia Malaquias, Mother, lawyer and founder of Starting With Julius; and Bruce Bonyhady, Director of the Melbourne Disability Institute.
Panellists: Linda Reynolds, Liberal Senator for WA; Tim Watts, Federal Member for Gellibrand; Michael Spence, Vice-Chancellor, University of Sydney; Simon Jackman, CEO, United States Studies Centre; and Aubrey Blanche, Global Diversity Programs Lead, Atlassian.
Panellists: Bill Shorten, Leader of the Opposition.
Panellists: Dan Tehan, Minister for Social Services; Mark Dreyfus, Shadow Attorney-General; Jacqui Lambie, Former Tasmanian Senator; Rosie Waterland, Author and broadcaster; and Grace Collier, IR commentator.
Panellists: Jim Molan, Liberal Senator for NSW; Ged Kearney, Labor MP; Father Rod Bower, Rector, Gosford Anglican Church; Monica Doumit, Catholic Commentator; and Tim Fung, CEO and co-founder of Airtasker.